Applying for flr after your initial uk spouse visa (extension) – travel – nigeria ogasco abu dhabi

####

You need to start preparing for FLR(M) as soon as your spouse or civil partner arrives in the UK… either immediately (if they arrive on a spouse/civil partner visa) or as soon as the first FLR(M) is granted (if they arrive on a 6 month fiancé visa which is then switched to FLR(M), or another working/student/youth mobility visa which they then switch to FLR(M) ).

You will need to start collecting letters/bills etc. in joint names, from OFFICIAL sources. You need, at a minimum, to collect SIX items of mail in joint names from THREE separate sources spread out over the whole period. This will be included in your bundle when the next renewal is due (or with the ILR application, if you are lucky enough to be further ahead in the process).

If you don’t have items in joint names, don’t panic yet! They will accept items addressed separately as long as they sent to the same address, throughout the period. However, for separate names you’ll need to submit two for every one item you haven’t been able to collect (so potentially up to twelve items in separate names).

Probably some of these are easier to get in joint names than others, but it’s just to give an idea of what has been submitted in the past. Re: Applying For FLR After Your Initial UK Spouse Visa (extension) by Portsmouth86( f): 11:10pm On Jul 30, 2016

Hi, I can see you are doing a really fantastic job here. I studied and lived in the UK for about 6 years before returning back to Nigeria. It was a pretty good experience while there because I learnt so much. It now gets to me sometimes that I didn’t get to pick a wife there but I guess it’s probably the way I was destined to go. I admire your hubby for seeing how much effort you put to stand by him. The truth is I never thought you British born ladies cared so much lol but I think I was wrong. Well keep the fire burning and have a nice life with your hubby ok. I sure will be visiting soon but I guess with my wify lol

I think it is such a long and stressful process just to be with the person you love so much, and if the love is real you will succeed as you will always find the strength to carry on and fight, I am just fortunate that my husband was granted 1st time.

I cant have wished for a better husband to share my life with, he works very hard and has been in a job since arriving in the UK after about 2 weeks, and now he also does Security, after completing his SIA training and obtaining his licence, so that he can earn that bit extra for when I go on Maternity leave ( this is our fist and is due just after my 30th birthday….eeeeek lol )

Hey girl… it’s been a long while. I came looking for you as soon I got back here. It’s been 8 months since my EEA family permit visa was granted… I have been through so much… got pregnant the very month I came to the UK but.lost it in Apr/May… it’s been the most traumatic things I’ve ever had to go through.

Aww no I’m so sorry to hear of your loss, and there’s me saying about my own , but I honestly feel your pain as I lost our first baby at 7 weeks last April, when I should have been approx 12 weeks, so went through a lot of stress and sadness.

I think it is such a long and stressful process just to be with the person you love so much, and if the love is real you will succeed as you will always find the strength to carry on and fight, I am just fortunate that my husband was granted 1st time.

I cant have wished for a better husband to share my life with, he works very hard and has been in a job since arriving in the UK after about 2 weeks, and now he also does Security, after completing his SIA training and obtaining his licence, so that he can earn that bit extra for when I go on Maternity leave ( this is our fist and is due just after my 30th birthday….eeeeek lol )

Aww no I’m so sorry to hear of your loss, and there’s me saying about my own , but I honestly feel your pain as I lost our first baby at 7 weeks last April, when I should have been approx 12 weeks, so went through a lot of stress and sadness.

Thanks dearie…its all good. Am so sorry about your loss too.. and am particularly happy that this time around this bundle of joy shall stay put and make it all worth it… I guess God has a reason why mine didnt stay… but am positive now that the next blessing that would come will stay and bring us joy.

2 years worth of paperwork to prove you’re cohabiting (basically from the time they arrived) – it’s got to be documents in both of your names, and any period that doesn’t cover a document in both of your names, it should include either a document in your names that covers that period. One thing that helps is being on the electoral register.

The form most will need to complete is the FLR (M): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-to-extend-stay-in-the-uk-as-a-partner-form-flrm but check carefully for the correct form. It will be similar to the original spousal visa application form i.e. long, and is about 76 pages. The form can change at any time, good to check it out to have an idea of the information you will need to start collating.

I state above anyone on the road to FLR needs to start filing proof of cohabitation, to which one needs at a minimum, to collect SIX items of mail in joint names from THREE separate sources spread out over the whole period (30-33 months), However, for separate names you’ll need to submit two for every one item you haven’t been able to collect

There are different FLR forms but of course we will get to those as time progresses, however we all hope we can apply for the FLR(M) the 5 year route as long as we still meet the financial requirements, however sometimes life throws things in our way and we may need to apply on the 10 yr route FLR(FP)