Spaying, neutering and cancer in rottweilers – dog cancer blog c gastronomie mariage

##########

Dr. Demian Dressler is internationally recognized as “the dog cancer vet” because of his innovations in the field of dog cancer management, and the popularity of his blog here at Dog Cancer Blog. The owner of South Shore Veterinary Care, a full-service veterinary hospital in Maui, Hawaii, Dr. Dressler studied Animal Physiology and received a Bachelor of Science degree from the University of California at Davis before earning his Doctorate in Veterinary Medicine from Cornell University. After practicing at Killewald Animal Hospital in Amherst, New York, he returned to his home state, Hawaii, to practice at the East Honolulu Pet Hospital before heading home to Maui to open his own hospital. Dr. Dressler consults both dog lovers and veterinary professionals, and is sought after as a speaker on topics ranging from the links between lifestyle choices and disease, nutrition and cancer, and animal ethics. His television appearances include “Ask the Vet” segments on local news programs. He is the author of The Dog Cancer Survival Guide: Full Spectrum Treatments to Optimize Your Dog’s Life Quality and Longevity. He is a member of the American Veterinary Medical Association, the Hawaii Veterinary Medical Association, the American Association of Avian Veterinarians, the National Animal Supplement Council and CORE (Comparative Orthopedic Research Evaluation). He is also an advisory board member for Pacific Primate Sanctuary.

Dr. Demian Dressler is internationally recognized as “the dog cancer vet” because of his innovations in the field of dog cancer management, and the popularity of his blog here at Dog Cancer Blog. The owner of South Shore Veterinary Care, a full-service veterinary hospital in Maui, Hawaii, Dr. d cypha electricity Dressler studied Animal Physiology and received a Bachelor of Science degree from the University of California at Davis before earning his Doctorate in Veterinary Medicine from Cornell University. After practicing at Killewald Animal Hospital in Amherst, New York, he returned to his home state, Hawaii, to practice at the East Honolulu Pet Hospital before heading home to Maui to open his own hospital. Dr. Dressler consults both dog lovers and veterinary professionals, and is sought after as a speaker on topics ranging from the links between lifestyle choices and disease, nutrition and cancer, and animal ethics. His television appearances include “Ask the Vet” segments on local news programs. He is the author of The Dog Cancer Survival Guide: Full Spectrum Treatments to Optimize Your Dog’s Life Quality and Longevity. He is a member of the American Veterinary Medical Association, the Hawaii Veterinary Medical Association, the American Association of Avian Veterinarians, the National Animal Supplement Council and CORE (Comparative Orthopedic Research Evaluation). He is also an advisory board member for Pacific Primate Sanctuary.

I just put my 25 year old BFA parrot to sleep yesterday. he was diagnosed with hermangiosarcoma. I left him with my vet to autopsy. This insidious cancer, also rare ( common in GSD and GOLDENS I read) took over all the organs in my beloved parrots’ body and I can barely key this through my tears. Dr. Scott, bless him, is having a hard month with me. We put our beloved Lexi down 8/26 as she was no longer able to stand from the edema in her front leg and the Osteosarcoma on her rear leg. We buried her just before Hurricane Irene hit. The day we buried her, we discovered a lump on Max, my last GSD’s tail. national gas average 2012 He saw Max that day and said this tumor is not attached to the bone like with Lexi. First round of Amoxi because he is Lyme Pos (been treated for it in 2008) and fever of 104.3. 10 days pass, I took him back yesterday when I euthanized Buster. Max’s temp is down to 103.2, now on Doxi for another round. Hoping to surgically remove the mass in 3 weeks if his temp is down. Dr. Scott asked me about radon testing the house. Getting a kit today. Any correlation seen by you between radon and all these cancers? I can not take much more. Many thanks.

My approximately nine year old rescued dachshund is facing neuter due to a significantly enlarged prostate. In the past month he has had some bloody discharge, which cleared up in a few days and he has had some recurrent discharge (not-bloody) for a few years now. His urine was of high gravity and did not contain significant white blood cells at the point when he was having bloody discharge about a month ago A recent ultrasound has confirmed prostatomegaly with multifocal anechoic cysts of varying sizes (<2.0 CM) as well as a thickened bladder wall. grade 9 electricity unit review Blood work and neuter has been recommended, and I am in agreement with this treatment, but I am somewhat concerned about other possible health effects such as bone cancer, weight gain etc. Bladder wall biopsy could also be performed to confirm cause of bladder wall thickening. He is otherwise very healthy, but I believe he has become uncomfortable. I am likely to proceed with neuter but I would like your "at a distance" opinion. Thank you, JS

Dr. Dressler – Thank you for your reply. I am only quoting a time period of what was told to me by my vet based on the results he has seen of dogs with this bone cancer. We found more tumors on her chest this weekend while bathing her and a trip to the dr this morning with my BFA (parrot) he told me if we take an x-ray of her chest we would probably find a lot more tumors because he said, and I have read, by the time the tumor on her leg showed up, the cancer cells had already moved to her lungs. He removed a fatty tumor on my Amazon aged 25, and this morning I discovered a mass of blood in his cage. Thinking he had ruptured a suture we went in only to find that he believes it to be a hemangioma – looks like hemongia-sarcoma, sorry can not spell it. I have had a rough few week with all this cancer in my family and I am very distraught. He doesn’t have a good prognosis for either my dog or parrot. I will definitely download the diet for my existing GSD. My vet said he could put me in contact with an oncologist but after losing two other GSD to cancer (one was a tumor behind his right eyeball of all places) and another between her lungs and heart, I do not have any hope of beating cancer once it has been detected. The Rotty in my dr’s practice that also had an eye tumor, had 2500.00 + in sx done only to be put to sleep one week after my dog was put to sleep with no sx and treatment. Thank you very much for taking the time to respond.

I am puzzled by the data you have. Amputation with chemo has survival times (not necessarily for your dog, but generally) of more than 2-3 times the figure you gave of 2-3 months,and in your younger dog personally I would be looking at each of the different ways to help longevity. electricity worksheets for grade 1 I know you have thought it over, but please do look at the actual data that is published in your decision making before discounting surgery and chemo. You might check in with an oncologist to get some additional insights, just my two cents here. I would certainly utilize a proper dog cancer diet. There is a free download on the top of this page. I would also use supplements like apoptogens, immune support (modified citrus pectin or beta glucans found in K-9 immunity plus transfer factor), and artemisinin. Please be sure to have for vet involved in all your dog’s medical care. For more useful details I would advise you read the Guide, and for general information you can also search this blog with the search bar on the upper right.

Is it possible for a bone biopsy (taken from the elbow of my 4 year old Newfie)which was termed as an Osteocarcinoma be in fact an Osteomylitis? I ask for, I have a gut feeling she had an injury from impact (rough play with her siblings). gas in oil lawn mower Thereafter she had a limp which did not go away. When it seemed to improve, she injured it again running with her siblings. After 2 weeks of no improvement with rest, I asked t have her X-rayed. Vet did a 4DX in case for lyme. Came back positive for Anaplasmosis, stated Doxi and wait on X-ray. # weeks not much improvement, I insisted on X-ray. Showed what Vet felt was Classic for >p

I have an 11 year old, in-tact, male Rottweiler. He is going for surgery on Friday to have a mass removed in his chest and have some dental work done. The vet has encouraged me to have my Rott neutered while undergoing the other procedures. He’s overall fairly healthy for his age and loves walking. He’s not as active in general though. His activity level has declined in the last year. For example, doesn’t want to play ball like he used to. His prostate is slightly enlarged, but smooth. He leaks a little urine sometimes while laying down. He is having trouble getting up and down and using stairs. I’ve been giving him non steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, but they seem to only help minimally. The vet recommends getting him fixed to avoid prostate problems or testicular cancer. power vocabulary words All of his blood work came back good. At his age (11) and size (105 lbs.) and based on the information I’ve given, would you recommend getting him neutered? How long would his recovery be and would it be hard on him?

Thanks for your earlier thoughts about Jake’s diet & water. I’ll be buying your book, but I have to decide if I’m going to take him for his 4th & final chemo of Adriamycin within the next few days. They have been alternating Carboplatinum w/ the Adriamycin, along w/ Piroxicam & Doxycycline daily & Cyclophosph once/wk. Since his wbc went from 8190 to 4,920 in 3 wks, they wanted to wait an extra wk, while I felt more comfortable w/ at least 2, maybe more. Since his surrounding nodes around the amputated humerus were clear, from your experience, does 1,2, or 3 wks make much of a difference for the final trmt? Have you ever heard of this trmt actually working? Her prognosis was 18 mos w/ it & 6 mos w/o. So I can’t help but wonder what would happen if I postponed the last one until he’s built up a little. His rbc went from 5.17 to 5.01 & his HCT from 36.4 to 35.9 in the same 3 wk period. I saw a holistic vet, Dr. Norman Ralston, for 20 yrs, but after he passed 8 yrs ago, no other vets here are nutritionally or preventive oriented. Have you had any experience w/ shark cartilage helping the wbc improve? Or is there anything else you know of? Thanks so much, Kat